Visa Applications

1. For persons from Japan, Republic of Korea, Singapore, U.S.A.

A visa is not required for citizens of 38 countries, although visitors’ passports should have a validity of at least 6 months after entry.
http://www.boca.gov.tw/lp.asp?ctNode=536&CtUnit=79&BaseDSD=7

Please view/download information from table below.
Web Links – Most Current Information Print/Download
(30 Sep 2010 Version)
Visa-Exempt Entry
(Passport Holders of: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., U.S.A. and Vatican City State.)
Landing Visa
(Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries eligible for visa-exempt entry and Holders of USA passport with validity less than six months.)

2. For persons from Mainland China

3. For persons from Chile, Kenya
http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1422&ctNode=534
http://www.boca.gov.tw/content.asp?CuItem=1906
83515502471.gif
VISITOR VISA FOR ATTENDING CONFERENCE / EXHIBITION
Requirements
Description
1.Completed & signed application form
Downloaded from BOCA website or provided at the counter
2.Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months
Photo with a plain color (white color recommended) background
3.Passport (original & photocopy)
Valid for 6 months with blank pages
4.Evidence of documents
Invitation Letter or proof of exhibition & applicant's ID
5.Other additional documents may be required during processing
Ticket、electronic ticket or proof of a travel agency
Procedures
  1. Applicants can lodge their applications with the necessary documents and statutory fee at our overseas missions.
  2. Interview may be required when necessary .
Notices
  1. Visas are issued as stipulated by Article 12 of the Statute Governing Issuance of ROC Visas for Foreign Passports. As a sovereign nation, the ROC has the right to refuse applications for visas without providing any explanation for such decisions; visa application fee is not refundable.
  2. Fee for single entry: USD50(NTD1,600);Fee for multiple entry: USD100(NTD3,200); USD140(NTD4,200)currently only for American passport holders.
Visa Application Form


4. For persons from Bangladesh, Pakistan
http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1836&ctNode=534


(1)Nationals of the designated countries may apply for the R.O.C. visitor visas for the following purposes:
˙ Invited by the Republic of China (R.O.C.) government agencies on official missions.
˙ Participating in international meetings or activities for the purposes of religious, athletic, or cultural exchange, which are held by the organizations set up in the R.O.C.
˙ Visiting dependents with legal residence status in the R.O.C., including spouse, family members of lineal relationship, or siblings.
˙ Conducting economic or commercial businesses.including accompanied spouse and children.
˙ Crew members intending to come to the R.O.C. to report for duty.

(2)Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must submit their application at the designated overseas missions:
˙ Burma/Myanmar (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Thailand )
˙ Nepal (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in New Delhi)
˙ India (Identity Certificate) (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in NewDelhi)
˙ Nigeria (Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria )
˙ Ghana (Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria )

(3)Nationals from the following countries are obliged to obtain a Guarantee from their sponsors in Taiwan:
˙Burma/MyanmarThe visa applicants are obliged to obtain a Guarantee from their sponsors in Taiwan and then submit it together with other required documents of visa application to Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Thailand
˙As for other particular cases of visa application from the designated countries, the overseas missions of the R.O.C. might request a Guarantee from the applicant’s sponsor in Taiwan if necessary.

(4)For visa applicants of the designated countries who intend to come to the R.O.C. to conduct economic and commercial businesses, their sponsors in the R.O.C. may submit relevant documents together with a cable fee50 NT dollars eachto this Bureau (Counter Nos.3133, 3rd floor) . After examination, this Bureau will notify the designated R.O.C. foreign mission. The mission will then review other necessary documents submitted by the visa applicants in person, give an interview and make a final decision in the case.

5. FAQ

1) How can people apply for ROC visas in countries where there are no ROC embassies, consulates or representative offices?

Except for nationals of the designated countries, applicants can apply for visas at any ROC embassy, consulate or representative office. However, we suggest that applicants submit applications in the countries in which they reside.

For other issues, please contact BOCA
https://www.boca.gov.tw/sp.asp?xdURL=mail/mailen.asp&ctNode=3

Source: Bureau of Consular Affairs, MOFA - www.boca.gov.tw